2017 Shortlist

PROPERTY & CONSTRUCTION BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Adamson Construction & Interiors

All Survey Ltd

Construction Q

homes4u group limited

icon kitchen studio ltd

Rhodes and Partners

Sanctum Garden Studios

Surface Wall Finishes Ltd

 

DIGITAL/TECHNOLOGY BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by

Altrincham HQ

Business Fraud Prevention Partnership

Centu Consultancy Limited

Click Consult

Digitalnext

EKO 4 Global Services Ltd.

Making You Content Ltd

 

CREATIVE & MEDIA BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Altrincham HQ

Avant PR

Digitalnext

Embrace Marketing Ltd

Grizzly Bear Design Ltd

House Creative

Making You Content Ltd

 

MANUFACTURING & ENGINEERING BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

The judges decided not to release a shortlist for this category, the winner will be announced on the night of the awards ceremony.

 

RETAIL BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

FAB Group

The Cake Nest Ltd

Urbanpaw Professional Groomers

 

E-COMMERCE BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by

School Style Ltd

The Cake Nest Ltd

 

PROFESSIONAL SERVICES BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

1st4Solutions Ltd TA My TrueNORTH

All Survey Ltd

Carter Collins & Myer Limited

COS Bookkeeping

Exchange Utility

Inquest Canine Detection & Security Limited

The Willwriting Partnership

 

HAIR & BEAUTY BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

FAB Group

Nataya Beauty

 

HEALTH, WELLBEING & CARE BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

All Terrain Mobility Solutions Limited

Bolton Osteopathic Clinic

EdStart

Metrostress

Rochdale Circle CIC ta Heywood Middleton & Rochdale Circle

 

SOCIAL ENTERPRISE/NOT-FOR-PROFIT BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

EMERGE

Future Directions CIC

Rochdale Circle CIC ta Heywood Middleton & Rochdale Circle

 

FAMILY BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Adamson Construction & Interiors

All Survey Ltd

BRANAGAN FLOORING SERVICES LIMITED

Digitalnext

FAB Group

Guide Bridge MOT & Service Centre Limited

Lancashire Trade Frames

Sanctum Garden Studios

Stuarts Property Services Ltd

The Cake Nest Ltd

 

NEW BUSINESS AWARD

altspace Coworking Office

Architectural Coating Solutions (ACS)

Daflo Ent Limited

Embrace Marketing Ltd

icon kitchen studio ltd

Love My Cleaner

The People Shed

Urbanpaw Professional Groomers

 

MICRO BUSINESS OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by

Albert Road Opticians

All Survey Ltd

Architectural Coating Solutions (ACS)

Avant PR

COS Bookkeeping

EKO 4 Global Services Ltd.

Guide Bridge MOT & Service Centre Limited

Nataya Beauty

Sanctum Garden Studios

The Willwriting Partnership

 

BUSINESS OF THE YEAR (10-50 EMPLOYEES)

Adamson Construction & Interiors

Aspect Fire Solutions Limited

BRANAGAN FLOORING SERVICES LIMITED

Carter Collins & Myer Limited

Digitalnext

EMERGE

homes4u group limited

House Creative

Inquest Canine Detection & Security Limited

Pentagon Play

 

BUSINESS OF THE YEAR (51-100 EMPLOYEES)

Click Consult

Surface Wall Finishes Ltd

 

BUSINESS OF THE YEAR (101-250 EMPLOYEES)

Sponsored by

The judges decided not to release a shortlist for this category, the winner will be announced on the night of the awards ceremony.

 

WOMEN BUSINESS OWNER OF THE YEAR

Christine Colbert, House Creative

Melissa Drummond, CUE Marketing

Ellen Kelly and Jazmin Cabrera, Avant PR

Carolyn Mellor, homes4u group limited

Abigail Phillips, The Cake Nest Ltd

Becky Reardon, Embrace Marketing Ltd

Ruth Wyers, All Survey Ltd

 

YOUNG ENTREPRENEUR (25 YEARS & UNDER)

Sponsored by

The judges decided not to release a shortlist for this category, the winner will be announced on the night of the awards ceremony.

 

ENTREPRENEUR OF THE YEAR

Vess Christoph, EKO 4 Global Services Ltd.

Lee Devlin, Surface Wall Finishes Ltd, Artifex Homes Linen Lockers

Ellen Kelly and Jazmin Cabrera, Avant PR

Reilly Taylor, Urbanpaw Professional Groomers

Steve Upham, altspace Coworking Office

 

GREEN IMPACT AWARD

EMERGE

GroundTherm Ltd

 

CUSTOMER SERVICE AWARD

Adamson Construction and Interiors

Albert Road Opticians

Bolton Osteopathic Clinic

COS Bookkeeping

Digitalnext

EKO 4 Global Services Ltd.

EMERGE

Exchange Utility

 

TRAINING & DEVELOPMENT AWARD

Albert Road Opticians

COS Bookkeeping

Digitalnext

EKO 4 Global Services Ltd.

EMERGE

Inquest Canine Detection & Security Limited

 

CHAIRMAN’S AWARD

The judges decided not to release a shortlist for this category, the winner will be announced on the night of the awards ceremony.

9 MAY
Awards Launch
29 SEPTEMBER
Extended Entry Deadline
18 OCTOBER
Judging Session
19 OCTOBER
Shortlist Announced
30 NOVEMBER
Awards Ceremony